Maurice’s Pools and Spas (MPS) is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

Personal information defined

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Collection and use of your personal information

The main ways in which we collect personal information is when you purchase a spa or product from us, request us to perform a water test for you, or request information about our products.  We use this information in order to:

  • Ensure your purchase of a spa or significant item of equipment is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes;
  • Ensure your purchase of other products is recorded and maintained for administration purposes;
  • Ensure that we provide the correct recommendations for your pool or spa from a water test;
  • Contact you to remind you of maintenance activities you need to carry out on your pool or spa; and
  • Contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products and services through surveys.

If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products & services or to provide you with special offers.

We may also collect personal information from you through other transactions you have with us directly, such as quotation or service requests, or online through our website. Where we do this, we will protect your information to no lesser extent than information gathered by other means.

Personal information provided at either of our Cambridge or Hamilton branches will be shared by both branches in order to provide the same level of services at each branch as described above.

Withholding personal information

You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information, or to satisfy warranty claims.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not normally divulge your personal information except where it is necessary to engage third party services in order to provide goods and services for you that you have requested. Such instances may include delivery of purchases and credit card payment authorisation.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

If we think it is necessary, we can disclose information to relevant law enforcement authorities, such as the Police or the Department of Internal Affairs.

Relationship with Sundance New Zealand Limited

As an Authorised Dealer for Sundance spas, we may also be provided with personal information from Sundance New Zealand Limited that their web site users have provided to them in order to be supplied with product information. When this happens, we will protect your information to no lesser extent than information gathered directly by us.

Protection of personal information

We take great care to ensure your personal information is protected at all times from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.  We ensure that all our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling and protection of personal information.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Accuracy of personal information

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Access or correction of the personal information we hold about you

Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

In person by calling into one of our branches;

Phoning 07 827 8600;

Emailing us at info@maurices.co.nz; or

Writing to our Operations Manager at 25 Albert Street, PO Box 99, Cambridge, 3450.

Formal complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please put the details in writing and post it to:

Operations Manager
Maurice’s Pools and Spas Limited
25 Albert Street
PO Box 99
Cambridge 3450

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.maurices.co.nz. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

This following describes MPS’s policy regarding information received about you during visit to our web site. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our web site.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is your operating system version, browser version, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Use of “Cookies”

MPS uses technology such as “cookies”, “pixel tags” and javascript code on the MPS website and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and javascript code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the MPS website. A “cookie” is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system that allows the website to store data about you, such as whether you are logged in or details of your orders. Cookies are required for the proper functioning of the login and ecommerce functionality of this website.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where MPS requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by MPS and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by MPS to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use, except as specifically described elsewhere in this policy. For further information regarding MPS’s handling of your personal information or to request a copy of MPS’s privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us at the addresses given above

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send MPS personally identifying information, for example, in a message requesting details on our products or services. MPS will only use this information to enable us to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.

Email marketing policy

We carry out email marketing according to client permission-based principles, as follows:

  • “Permission” means that informed consent has been given;
  • Permission must be respected and honoured and may be withdrawn by a subscriber at anytime
  • If Permission is withdrawn no further marketing communication may be sent to the subscriber.

We comply with permission marketing best-practices and all laws related to unsolicited email (SPAM). We will thoroughly investigate any complaint that suggests unsolicited commercial email has been sent.

Unsubscribe (“opt-out”) from email marketing communications

There are two ways to unsubscribe to any email message:

Follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email;

By phone or in writing using the contact details contained in the message.

If you feel that your email address has been used without your permission and contacting the sender has not yielded satisfactory results you can issue a formal complaint by contacting us at the address given above.